Natives Rifle Club Inc.

Est. 1901

 

Results Main Page
HomeAbout UsContact UsCalendarPhoto AlbumRelated Links
All Weekly ResultsClub ChampionshipRange ChampionTeam Shooting
Previous Years' Results

RESULTS FROM THE LATEST CLUB EVENT

26/07/2014 - 800 Yards Fixtures

29 Members and guests in attendance

Weather Conditions:   sunny, warm, light to moderate winds mainly from 5.30 o'clock.
 
  Date:    26/7/14   A Grade:    
  Range:    800 Fix     Natives:    
  Name: Grade         K. O'Loghlen 105.13  
  O'Loghlen, Kim A 105.13       P. Scovell 105.10  
  Muxlow, Sharona B 105.10       T. Berry 104.11  
  Scovell, Peter A 105.10       Wendy Latham 103.16  
  Menzel, John A 105.09       G Henderson 103.11  
  Caske, John A 104.15       S. Connolly 103.08  
  Berry, Tim A 104.11       S. Smith 102.10  
  Menzel, Kate B 104.08           725.79
  Onyszczuk, David C 104.08            
  Meldrum, Craig C 104.06   A Reserve:    
  Latham, Wendy A 103.16     Natives:    
  Henderson, Garry B 103.11       S. Muxlow 105.10  
  Connolly, Shaun A 103.08       J. Menzel 105.09  
  Ahonen, Markku C 102.10       J. Caske 104.15  
  Smith, Steve A 102.10       K. Menzel 104.08  
  Baker, Luke C 102.06       L. O'Donnell 102.06  
  O'Donnell, Leigh A 102.06           520.48
  Leung, Jeff C 101.06            
  Canty, Marcia  C 90.06   B Grade:    
  F-Class Std Scope       Natives:    
  Cullen, Adam FS 123.01       D. Onyszczuk 104.08  
  Cullen, Daniel FS 121.07       C. Meldrum 104.06  
  Latham, Wayne FS 119.06       M. Ahonen 102.10  
  Pickles, Brian FS 118.07       L. Baker 102.06  
  Stewart, Darryl FS 117.04       J. Leung 101.06  
  Constantinou, George FS 116.07       M. Canty 90.06  
  Craick, Gordon FS 108.01           412.30
  Gauld, Alex FS 106.00            
  Gauld, Debbie FS 101.00   F-Class Teams    
  F-Class Open Scope       Natives:    
  Daniel, Emile FO 121.05       D. Cullen 121.07  
              E. Daniel 121.05   (F-Open)
            W. Latham 119.06  
            B. Pickles 118.07  
            D. Stewart 117.04  
            G. Constantinou 116.07  
            G. Craick 108.01  
                361.18
                 
          Natives Reserves:    
            A. Cullen 123.01  
            A. Gauld 106.00  
            D. Gauld 101.00  

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE DAY

The day produced some extremely good shooting from some of our less experienced members.

In A Reserve, Sharona Muxlow shot her first every 105 point possible
while in B grade, David Onyszczuk shot his best ever score of 104.08.

In F-Class, Father and son, Adam and Daniel Cullen, took out first and second podium positions with
excellent scores of 123.01 and 121.07 respectively.

Congratulations to these members for their wonderful performances.  Keep up the great work.


 


NEW MEMBERS WELCOME

The Natives Rifle Club is always delighted to welcome new members and father and son,  Adam and Daniel Cullen, have enthusiastically taken up the challenges of F-Class Shooting in the last few months and, as the scores opposite show, they are quick learners and great assets to the Club.

Below:  Adam and Daniel Cullen
Top F-Class scorers for the Club in the 800 yards Fixtures on Saturday, July 26, 2014



Husband and wife, Alex and Debbie Gauld pictured below, have been very recently welcomed to the Club and have already shown great potential in the F-Class discipline.  There is little doubt that their enthusiasm and willingness to learn will soon see them challenging the more established "scopies" in the Club.


Go Natives - You Rock!!!

 


IPSWICH PRIZE MEETING
     
July 27, 2014          
           
Craig Meldrum and Brian Pickles win at Ipswich Prize Meeting  
           
Summary of Scores:          
1st 600 Metres:          
A Grade: 1st - Wendy Latham, Natives - 50.8  
B Grade: 1st - Kate Menzel, Natives - 49.3  
2nd 600 Metres:          
C Grade: 1st - Craig Meldrum, Natives - 46.2  
800 Metres: B Grade: 1st - Kate Menzel, Natives - 49.4  
C Grade: 1st - Craig Meldrum, Natives - 47.4  
F-Class Std. A Grade: 1st Brian Pickles, Natives - 60.7
F-Class Std. B Grade: 1st Darryl Stewart, Natives - 57.2
Aggregate:            
A Grade: 1st Ashley Bidgood, Crows Nest - 149.20  
  Natives' Scores:      
10th Badge Wendy Latham 145.13    
  Garry Henderson 140.06    
  Peter Scovell 138.11    
           
B Grade: 1st Tony Logan, Ipswich - 144.05  
  Natives' Scores:      
4th Badge Kate Menzel 142.10    
  Jeff Leung   137.04    
           
C Grade: 1st Craig Meldrum, Natives - 138.08  
           
F-Class Std. A Grade: 1st Brian Pickles, Natives - 175.15
  Natives' Scores:      
5th Badge Wayne Latham 170.05    
  George Constantinou 168.10    
           
F-Class Std. B Grade: Eric Dudley, Beaudesert - 165.07  
  Natives' Scores:      
4th Badge Darryl Stewart 160.06    
           
F-Class Open: 1st Mark Fairbairn, Cannon Hill - 178.14  
  Natives' Scores:      
  Emile Daniel 162.07    
           
Lucky draw for the QRA $100 Q-Store voucher:  Garry Henderson, Natives


Natives Club Rogues Gallery at Ipswich Prize Meeting

 


IPSWICH PRIZE MEETING
July 27, 2014


Craig Meldrum - C Grade Winner


Brian Pickles - F-Class Std Winner and his fantastic 60.7 at 800 metres

More photos on the Photo Album page
 

CONGRATULATIONS, SHARONA!

B Grade Natives club member, Sharona Muxlow, top-scored for the Club on Saturday
with a fine 104.08 which also earned her 7th place on the whole range.

Well done, Sharona - a great performance.


Sharona Muxlow (file photo)
 

BEAUDESERT PRIZE MEETING

06/07/14

Twelve Natives club members travelled to Beaudesert for their annual Prize Meeting held in magnificent Queensland winter weather.

SUMMARY OF SCORES

A Grade: 1st Ashley Bidgood, Crows Nest - 150.16
2nd Mirko Teglasi, Brisbane - 149.23
3rd Colin Cole, North Arm - 149.18
4th Wendy Latham, Natives - 149.17
Other Natives Scores:  
Kim O'Loghlen - 147.21  
Garry  Henderson - 146.14  
Steve Smith - 145.10    
John Caske - 144.14    
John Menzel - 144.08  
       
B Grade: 1st Jim Breeze - 144.12  
Kate Menzel, Natives - 137.06  
       
C Grade: 1st Christina Bollenbach, Albert - 140.11
       
F Std: 1st P. Brook - 178.11  
Natives Scores:    
3rd George Constantinou - 176.14
5th Brian Pickles - 174.06  
Wayne Latham - 170.11  
Darryl Stewart - 164.04  
       
F Open: 1st Jenny Hausler, Brisbane - 180.18
Emile Daniel, Natives - 176.09  
       
F/TR: 1st Jason Mayers, Central - 180.16
       

Photos from Beaudesert on the Photo Album Page - Click here

 


NRAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

The NRAA Championships were held at the Belmont range from June 18 to 22, 2014.

 Natives club member, Kim O'Loghlen, won 13th A Grade Queens badge and 19th Grand Aggregate badge.
The stand-out performances for the Natives club were those produced by B Grader, Garry Henderson, and C Grader, Markku Ahonen.
Both Garry and Markku produced exceptional performances to win the Queens Aggregate for their Grades and earn well deserved grade promotions.
This was Markku's first open prize meeting and his achievements are a credit to his quickly improving skills.

CONGRATULATIONS TO KIM, GARRY AND MARKKU ON THEIR EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENTS


SUMMARY OF RESULTS
 
The President:         The National Queens:       The Grand Aggregate:    
                               
A-Grade: 1st Peter Thurtell, Wingham 350.45   A-Grade: 1st Geoff Grenfell, Bendigo 499.67   A-Grade: 1st Geoff Grenfell, Bendigo 919.116
Natives Club Scores:         Natives Club Scores:         19th badge, Kim O'Loghlen 906.91
Kim O'Loghlen   342.36     13th badge, Kim O'Loghlen 495.51            
Don Thompson   342.34     Tim Berry     491.55   B-Grade: 1st Heather Jamieson, Mungindi 827.85
Leigh Marett   337.30     Don Thompson   484.42            
            Kevin Howlett   484.33   C-Grade: 1st Markku Ahonen, Natives 816.76
B-Grade: 1st Heather Jamieson, Mungindi 342.34     Leigh Marett   480.38            
            John Caske   477.36   F Std - A: 1st Josh Reid, Ipswich 994.69
C-Grade: 1st Robert Howie, Ipswich 335.21     Steve Smith   472.40            
2nd Markku Ahonen, Natives 332.26               F Std - B: 1st Lucas Cracknell, Mungindi 963.44
          B-Grade: 1st Garry Henderson, Natives 487.43            
F Std - A: 1st Bob Pedersen, Hobart 406.29               F Open: 1st Craig McGowan, Brisbane 1005.79
Wayne Latham, Natives 390.14   C-Grade: 1st Markku Ahonen, Natives 484.50            
                      F/TR: 1st Stephen Sharp, Bungendore 994.67
F Std - B: 1st Josh Reid, Ipswich 409.26   F Std - A: 1st Nicholas Williamson, Gemfields 587.37            
            Natives Club Scores:                
F Open: 1st Craig McGowan, Brisbane 414.29     Brian Pickles   574.43            
            George Constantinou   572.29            
F/TR: 1st Jason Mayers, Central 410.22     Wayne Latham   559.19            
David Warland, Natives 360.08                        
          F Std - B: 1st Susie Ryan, Wodonga 578.35            
                               
          F Open: 1st Alan Fraser, Stratford/Maffra 595.48            
                               
          F/TR: 1st Stephen Sharp, Bungendore 585.48            
            David Warland, Natives 539.15            
                               
   Highlights of the wonderful achievements of Natives members, Garry Henderson and Markku Ahonen
                               
Markku Ahonen - C Grade:     Garry Henderson - B Grade                
                               
The President:       The President - Did not compete              
                               
500 Yards 1st 48.3     The Queens:                  
800 Yards 1st 49.6     Stg 1 - 500 Yds - 1st 50.5                
900 Yards 1st 50.3     Stg 1 Agg - 1st 197.16                
Stg 2 Agg - 2nd 332.26     Stg 2 - 800 Yds - 1st 50.7                
President Agg - 2nd 332.26     Stg 2 - 900 Yds - 1st 50.6                
          Stg 2 Aggregate - 1st 197.23                
The Queens:       Queens Aggregate 1st 487.43                
Stg 1 - 500 Yds - 1st 50.4                          
Stg 1 Aggregate - 1st 195.21                          
Stg 2 - 500 Yds - 1st 50.7                          
Stg 2 - 800 Yds - 1st 50.3                          
Stg 2 - 900 Yds - 1st 49.3                          
Stg 2 Aggregate - 1st 196.17                          
Stg 3 - 900 Yds - 1st 49.7                          
Stg 3 Aggregate - 2nd 93.12                          
Queens Aggregate 1st 484.50                          
Grand Aggreage 1st 816.76                          
                               


Kim O'Loghlen, Garry Henderson, Markku Ahonen proudly display their well-deserved badges

More photos from the NRAA Championships on the Photo Album Page

 


2014 NATIVES RIFLE CLUB PRIZE MEETING SCORES

Follow these links:

300 Yards

500 Yards

600 Yards

Day 1 Aggregate

800 Yards

900 Yards

1000 Yards

Day 2 Aggregate

Natives Rifle Club Grand Aggregates

 


2014 NATIVES RIFLE CLUB PRIZE MEETING

Mirko Teglasi, Brisbane Rifle Club, 2014 Natives Prize Meeting A Grade Winner

More photos on the Photo Album Page - Click Here

 

BRIAN PICKLES ON TARGET AT BUNDABERG

Congratulation to Natives Club member, Brian Pickles who won the Day-2 Aggregate
and came 2nd in the Two-Day Aggregate at the Bundaberg Prize Meeting held
on Saturday, May 31 and Sunday June 1, 2014.

There was a good turn-up of 40 shooters for the weekend competition which saw
overcast skies but with fine light conditions assisting to produce some excellent scores.


Brian Pickles proudly displays his badge

Summary of Scores
 
Day #1 ( 10 shots at 3, 5, 6, 700 yards)   Day #2        (15 shots at 900 and 1000 yards)
(Conditions: Overcast with light winds)     (Conditions: Overcast with light winds)
A Grade:           A Grade:    
1 Ed.Murray Pacific 200.22   1 Colin Cole North Arm 150.25
B Grade:           B Grade:    
1 Dean Enslin Pacific 195.18   1 Dean Enslin Pacific 144.13
C Grade:           C Grade:    
1 Chris Abbott Bundaberg 159.05   1 Scott Robson North Arm 140.12
F Std A Grade:         F Std A Grade:    
1 Brian Ahern Goldfields 233.16   1 Brian Pickles Natives 174.11
Brian Pickles Natives 228.18     F Std B Grade:    
F Std B Grade:       1 Joe Kock Monto 177.12
1 Joe Kock   Monto 227.14     F Open:    
F Open:         1 Phillip Dewhurst Wallumbilla 178.17
1 Phillip Dewhurst Wallumbilla 239.12     Emile Daniel Natives 159.06
Emile Daniel Natives 225.09            
                   
Grand Aggregate:    
       
A Grade:    
1 Gillian Webb-Enslin Pacific 349.45
2 Ashley Bidgood Crows Nest 349.44
3 Colin Cole North Arm 348.48
B Grade:    
1 Dean Enslin Pacific 339.31
C Grade:    
1 Chris Abbott Bundaberg 271.09
F Std A Grade:    
1 Brian Ahern Goldfields 403.27
2 Brian Pickles Natives 402.29
F Std B Grade:    
1 Joe Kock Monto 404.26
F Open:    
1 Phillip Dewhurst Wallumbilla 417.29
Emile Daniel Natives 384.15

 


24/05/2014 - 500 Yards Fixtures

NATIVES A GRADE TEAM SET A NEW RECORD FIXTURES SCORE OF 732.85/735

Tim Berry 105.15
Kim O'Loghlen 105.12
Wendy Latham 105.11
Garry Henderson 105.09
Peter Scovell 104.14
Shaun Connolly 104.13
Steve Smith 104.11

Congratulations A Team - Natives, You Rock!
 

TIM BERRY SECOND IN NORTH QLD QUEENS

Congratulations to Natives Rifle Club Member, Tim Berry,
who won number 2 badge in the NQRA Queens.

Tim's score of 398.36 included some fine shooting in the First Stage (150.16) and Second Stage (150.10). Tim was beaten by Jim Bailey of Holsworthy RC with a score of 399.45.



Tim Berry displays his number 2 NQRA Queens badge
 


NATIVES CLUB MEMBERS AMONGST TROPHIES AT WARWICK

Marcia Canty, was the stand-out performer for the Natives Club at the DDDRA Prize Meeting
at Warwick on May 17 and 18, 2014.



Marcia Canty displays just some of her loot from Warwick
 
DARLING DOWNS DRA PRIZE MEETING  
Saturday 17 and Sunday 18 May, 2014  
         
Percy Gartner Memorial Prize Meeting - 17/05/2014
         
500 Yards:        
C Grade: 3rd Marcia Canty 72.3  
600 Yards:        
C Grade: 1st Marcia Canty 73.7  
Aggregate:        
A Grade: 1st Brian Long, Pittsworth - 149.16
  Wendy Latham, Natives 146.16  
B Grade: 1st Dennis Bidgood, Crows Nest - 145.13
C Grade: 2nd Marcia Canty, Natives 145.10
F Std-A: 3rd Brian Pickles, Natives - 174.9
  Wayne Latham, Natives - 170.8  
F Open: 3rd Emile Daniel, Natives - 176.13
         
SDDRA Prize Meeting (Only Natives scores available)
300 Yards:        
C Grade: 2nd Marcia Canty, Natives - 48.4
F Open: 1st Emile Daniel, Natives - 60.7  
500 Yards:        
C Grade: 2nd Marcia Canty, Natives - 48.2
F Std-A: 1st Brian Pickles, Natives - 60.8  
600 Yards:        
C Grade: 2nd Marcia Canty, Natives - 47.3
Aggregate:        
A Grade: Wendy Latham, Natives - 148.14
B Grade: Kate Menzel, Natives - 137.6  
C Grade: Marcia Canty, Natives - 143.9  
F Std-A: Wayne Latham, Natives - 174.16
  George Constantinou, Natives - 172.8
  Brian Pickles, Natives - 166.15  
F Open: Emile Daniel, Natives - 177.17  
         
Two-Day Aggregate:      
A Grade: 1st Brian Long, Pittsworth - 298.34
  Natives Scores:    
  7th Wendy Latham, 294.30  
B Grade: 1st Dennis Bidgood, Crows Nest - 292.25
C Grade: 2nd Marcia Canty, Natives - 288.19
F Std-A: 5th Wayne Latham, Natives - 344.14
  Brian Pickles, Natives - 340.24  
F Open: 4th Emile Daniel, Natives - 353.20

Click here for more photos on the Photo Album page

 


MARKKU SCORES HIS FIRST 105!

Natives Rifle Club C Grade member, Markku Ahonen, celebrated his return from holidays
in his native Finland by shooting his first possible 105 on Saturday at 600 yards.


CONGRATULATIONS MARKKU - The First of Many!


 

BRIAN PICKLES WINS F-CLASS STD-A AT MUCKADILLA

Brian Pickles of the Natives Club won the Muckadilla F-Class Std Aggregate at Muckadilla on the weekend by two points
on the back of an impressive seven point win in the second day long range aggregate over 800 and 900 yards.

Natives Club member, Emile Daniel, was counted out into second place in the F-Class Open Aggregate by Will Dewhurst of Wallumbilla


Brian Pickles receives his trophies from QRA President, Andrew Mayfield

Brian Pickles and Emile Daniel display their badges at Muckadilla

CONGRATULATIONS TO BRIAN AND EMILE

More photos on the Photo Album Webpage
 

RECENT ACHIEVEMENTS BY NATIVES CLUB MEMBERS
 


Wondai Prize Meeting Grade Winners

L to R: Brian Pickles (F-Class Std), Wendy Latham (A Grade), Kevin Howlett (B-Grade)
 
SOUTH BURNETT DRA PRIZE MEETING
Wondai,April 4th and 5th, 2014      
         
Summary of Scores:        
         
300 Yards:        
B Grade: 1st - Kevin Howlett - 47.04  
F-Class Std: 1st - Wayne Latham, Natives - 59.02
         
500 Yards:        
B Grade: 1st - Kevin Howlett - 49.04  
F-Class Std: 1st - Brian Pickles, Natives - 60.05
         
600 Yards:        
B Grade: 1st - Kevin Howlett - 50.03  
F-Class Std: 1st - Brian Pickles, Natives - 58.05
         
700 Yards:        
B Grade: 1st - Kevin Howlett - 49.04  
F-Class Std: 1st - Brian Pickles, Natives - 57.05
         
Aggregate:        
A Grade: 1st Wendy Latham, Natives - 199.21
  2nd Charles Arrowsmith, Biloela - 199.19
         
B Grade: Kevin Howlett, Natives - 195.15  
         
F-Class Std: 1st - Brian Pickles, Natives - 232.19
  2nd - Wayne Latham, Natives - 225.11
         
F Open: 1st D. Aarons - 233.14  
  Emile Daniel, Natives - 225.09  

More Photos from Wondai on the Photo Album page - Click Here
 

 
VICTORIAN RIFLE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
               
Summary of Results          
               
Syme Aggregate:            
A Grade: 1st - Keirin McCamley, Shepparton - 300.34    
Natives Club Scores:          
  Kim O'Loghlen - 292.31        
  Don Thompson - 284.22        
  John Caske - 284.21        
  Dom Whalan - 271.15        
               
Queens Aggregate:            
A Grade: 1st - Mathew Pozzebon, West Wallsend - 399.38    
Natives Club Scores:          
  27th Tim Berry - 393.39        
  32nd Don Thompson - 393.32      
  Kim Ok'Loghlen - 387.32        
  Dom Whalan - 379.31        
  John Caske - 379.21        
               
Grand Aggregate:            
A Grade: 1st - Keirin McCamley, Shepparton - 696.79    
Natives Club Scores:          
  Kim O'Loghlen - 679.63        
  Don Thompson - 677.54        
  John Caske - 663.42        
  Dom Whalan - 650.46        

 


CROWS NEST PRIZE MEETING
     
February 9, 2014              
               
Summary of Scores:              
               
Aggregate:              
A Grade: 1st A. Bidgood - 150.19        
  Natives Scores:          
  Kim O'Loghlen - 145.14  (Also won Saturday's Sweepstake - 75.7)
  Tim Berry - 144.15        
  Col Jones - 144.9        
  John Caske - 142.10        
  John Menzel - 138.10        
               
B Grade: 1st Garry Henderson, Natives - 145.13     
    Garry also won 600 yards (48.3) and the 2nd 500 yards (50.7)
  4th Kate Menzel, Natives - 142.10      
               
C Grade: 1st G. Picton - 140.8        
               
F Std-A: 1st G. Haeusler - 166.7        
  Brian Pickles, Natives - 163.9      
               
F Std-B: 1st G. Sells - 170.7        
  Natives Scores:          
  George Constantinou - 164.08      
    George also won 600 yards - 57.4    
  David Warland - 143.05        
               
F Open: 1st C. Sutton - 175.12        
  Emile Daniel, Natives - 170.6      

 


GARRY HENDERSON WINS B GRADE AT CROWS NEST


A very happy Garry Henderson accepting B Grade No. 1 Badge
(and, he still gets to stay in B Grade!!!)

CONGRATULATIONS, GARRY

 

Go to Top of Page